SSC GD 2025-25.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-25.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
In a certain code language,
'A / B' means 'A is the father of B',
'A : B' means 'A is the wife of B',
'A ! B' means 'A is the brother of B' and
'A < B' means 'A is the son of B'.
How is T related to S if 'T < I / M : E ! S'?

A.

Brother's wife's mother

B.

Brother's wife's brother

C.

Brother's wife's sister

D.

Brother's wife's father

ANSWER :

B. Brother's wife's brother

2.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd one out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

UWT

B.

OQN

C.

GHF

D.

MOL

ANSWER :

C. GHF

3.

A paper is folded and punched as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded? 


A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

4.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing 4 people each, in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons.
In row 1 – W, O, R and K are seated and all of them are facing south.
In row 2 – P, A, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north.
Thus, each person faces another person from the other row.
K sits second to the left of R. T sits second to the right of A. Only two people sit between A and P. O faces S.
Which of the following options represents both people sitting at the extreme ends of the rows?

A.

R and P

B.

O and T

C.

P and O

D.

S and W

ANSWER :

A. R and P

5.
ZLER is related to BJBT in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, NDSG is related to PBPI. To which of the following is YIHB related, following the same logic?
A.
ACDC
B.
BHFE
C.
ZIDF
D.
AGED
ANSWER :
D. AGED
6.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
45 45 46 50 59 ?
A.
76
B.
74
C.
77
D.
75
ANSWER :
D. 75
7.
In a certain code language, 'mind your words' is coded as 'at bd kj' and 'use words wisely' is coded as 'hk kj bo'. How is 'words' coded in the given language?
A.
at
B.
kj
C.
bd
D.
hk
ANSWER :
B. kj
8.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements: All dress are cloth.
All shirts are cloth.
All ties are cloth.
Conclusions: (I) Some ties are dress.
(II) Some shirts are tie.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

B.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

C.

Only conclusion (I) follows

D.

Only conclusion (II) follows

ANSWER :

A. Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

9.

Select the option in which the given figure (X) is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

10.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
ABC FGH LMN STU ?
A.
ABC
B.
IJK
C.
WXY
D.
RST
ANSWER :
A. ABC