SSC GD 2025-6.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-6.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

2.

Select the option figure in which the given figure (X) is embedded as its part (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

3.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing 4 people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons.
In row 1 – L, M, N and O are seated and all of them are facing south.
In row 2 – P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north.
Thus, each person faces another person from the other row. Only one person sits between N and M. Only one person sits between Q and P. The one facing P sits at the second position from the left of the line. N sits to the immediate left of O and faces S. O does not face P.
Which of the following represents both people facing each other?

A.

L and S

B.

L and P

C.

M and S

D.

N and R

ANSWER :

B. L and P

4.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?(Note: The odd one out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

EDH

B.

TTW

C.

QPT

D.

ZYC

ANSWER :

B. TTW

5.

A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

6.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
101 111 122 134 147 ?
A.
158
B.
161
C.
151
D.
156
ANSWER :
B. 161
7.
'NEYG' is related to 'PHBI' in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, 'LAVS' is related to 'NDYU'. To which of the following is 'HCTB' related, following the same logic?
A.
JFWD
B.
HEVB
C.
GEXD
D.
HGVC
ANSWER :
A. JFWD
8.
Find the correct alternative that when filled in the blanks in the same sequence will make the series logically complete.
_DGIK_JLNJ_OQMP_TPS_
A.
HGMRU
B.
HFMSU
C.
EGNRV
D.
EFNSV
ANSWER :
A. HGMRU
9.
In a certain code language, 'are you busy' is coded as 'mg rc tp' and 'you need rest' is coded as 'rc as bo'. How is 'you' coded in the given language?
A.
rc
B.
as
C.
mg
D.
bo
ANSWER :
A. rc
10.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each of the letters in the word SYMPHONY is arranged in the English alphabetical order?
A.
Four
B.
Two
C.
Three
D.
One
ANSWER :
D. One