SSC GD 2025-11.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-11.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
A dice has its faces marked by letters I, S, H, N, A and T. Two positions of the same dice are given below. Which face is opposite to face I?

A.

S

B.

T

C.

N

D.

A

ANSWER :

C. N

2.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
ZXV PNL FDB VTR ?
A.
RQP
B.
LJH
C.
JIG
D.
XVW
ANSWER :
B. LJH
3.
In a certain code language, 'SOUL' is coded as '6415' and 'LOST' is coded as '6548'. How is 'U' coded in the given language?
A.
5
B.
1
C.
4
D.
8
ANSWER :
B. 1
4.
What will come in the place of the question mark '(?)' in the following equation, if 'ร—' and '+' are interchanged and 'โˆ’' and 'รท' are interchanged?
51 รท 30 ร— 36 โˆ’ 6 + 6 = ?
A.
55
B.
57
C.
56
D.
58
ANSWER :
B. 57
5.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd one out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

JOD

B.

RWD

C.

FKR

D.

DIP

ANSWER :

A. JOD

6.

Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

7.
Seven people, E, F, G, H, K, L and N, are sitting in a row facing north (but not necessarily in the same order). Only three people sit to the left of L. Only F sits to the right of G. Only three people sit between G and K. N sits at some place to the left of H but at some place to the right of E. How many people sit between E and N?
A.
Three
B.
One
C.
Two
D.
Four
ANSWER :
B. One
8.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
450 460 471 483 496 ?
A.
504
B.
508
C.
510
D.
500
ANSWER :
C. 510
9.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at MN as shown below. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

10.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All beats are music.
All music are rhythms.
No rhythm is a tune.
Conclusions:
(I) No beat is a tune.
(II) Some rhythms are beats.

A.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

B.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

C.

Only conclusion (I) follows

D.

Only conclusion (II) follows

ANSWER :

A. Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow