SSC GD 2025-18.2.2025-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-18.2.2025-3 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the option figure in which the given figure (X) is embedded as its part (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

2.
Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series will logically complete the series:
_YSXR_QVPU_TNSM_LQK_
A.
QWNRJ
B.
QXNSJ
C.
TXOSP
D.
TWORP
ANSWER :
D. TWORP
3.

Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes:
Body, Hands, Eyes

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

4.

Seven people, A, B, L, M, N, S and T, are sitting in a row, facing north (but not necessarily in the same order).
Only two people sit between T and M. Only L sits to the right of N. Only one person sits between M and N. B sits at some place to the right of S but at some place to the left of A.
How many people sit between A and S?

A.

One

B.

Two

C.

Three

D.

Four

ANSWER :

B. Two

5.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each letter in the word GLORIFY is arranged in the English alphabetical order?
A.
2
B.
0
C.
1
D.
3
ANSWER :
C. 1
6.
What will come in the place of the question mark '(?)' in the following equation, if 'ร—' and 'รท' are interchanged and 'โˆ’' and '+' are interchanged?
72 + 5 โˆ’ 42 ร— 7 รท 1 = ?
A.
71
B.
70
C.
73
D.
72
ANSWER :
C. 73
7.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
310 320 331 343 356 ?
A.
374
B.
372
C.
368
D.
370
ANSWER :
D. 370
8.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
719 729 739 ? 759 769
A.
747
B.
746
C.
748
D.
749
ANSWER :
D. 749
9.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
Some superstars are actors.
Some superstars are writers.
Some actors are producers.
Conclusions:
(I) Some superstars are producers.
(II) Some actors are writers.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

B.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

C.

Only conclusion (I) follows

D.

Only conclusion (II) follows

ANSWER :

B. Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

10.

E, F, G, H, J, K and L are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table (but not necessarily in the same order).
Only two people sit between K and J when counted from the right of K. Only three people sit between H and F when counted from the right of F. J sits to the immediate right of F. G sits to the immediate right of L.
Who sits fourth to the right of E?

A.

F

B.

G

C.

H

D.

L

ANSWER :

B. G