SSC GD 2025-7.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-7.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded? 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

2.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
KRB MTD OVF QXH ?
A.
TZJ
B.
SZK
C.
SZJ
D.
RZJ
ANSWER :
C. SZJ
3.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each of the letters in the word ROTCHES is arranged in the English alphabetical order?
A.
Three
B.
Zero
C.
One
D.
Two
ANSWER :
B. Zero
4.
What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following equation, if '+' and 'โˆ’' are interchanged and 'ร—' and 'รท' are interchanged?
48 ร— 3 โˆ’ 16 + 6 รท 3 = ?
A.
5
B.
14
C.
11
D.
8
ANSWER :
B. 14
5.
Select the correct alternative that when filled in the blanks in the same sequence will make the series logically complete.
_KHLJ_IMKM_NLNK_ MOL_
A.
FKGQT
B.
FLGOT
C.
ILJOP
D.
IKJQP
ANSWER :
C. ILJOP
6.

Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

C.

7.

Select the option in which the given figure (X) is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

8.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
18 55 89 120 148 ?
A.
192
B.
185
C.
173
D.
168
ANSWER :
C. 173
9.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing 4 people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons.
In row 1, G, L, O and F are seated and all of them are facing south.
In row 2, B, E, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north.
Thus, each person faces another person from the other row.
No one sits to the left of S. No one sits to the left of L. Only one person sits between T and S. The one facing E sits second to the right of L. O sits second to the right of G.
Which of the following represents both people sitting at extreme ends of the rows?

A.

G and S

B.

O and B

C.

O and T

D.

L and E

ANSWER :

B. O and B

10.
In a coded language 'TRIP' is coded as '#@&$' and 'PART' is coded as '&^@#'. What is the code for A in the same code language?
A.
@
B.
$
C.
^
D.
#
ANSWER :
C. ^