SSC GD 2025-7.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-7.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

11.

In a certain code language,
'A + B' means 'A is the daughter of B',
'A - B' means 'A is the brother of B',
'A x B' means 'A is the sister of B' and
'A ÷ B' means 'A is the son of B'.
How is G related to E if 'E + F x G - H ÷ I'?

A.

Mother's sister

B.

Sister's daughter

C.

Brother's daughter

D.

Mother's brother

ANSWER :

D. Mother's brother

12.

Seven people, E, F, G, H, K, L and M are sitting in a row, facing north (but not necessarily in the same order). Only three people sit between E and L. F sits to the immediate left of L. No one sits to the right of M. Only two people sit between M and F. H sits to the immediate right of G. How many people sit between K and H?

A.

Four

B.

One

C.

Two

D.

Three

ANSWER :

C. Two

13.

Two different positions of the same dice are given below. Which is the number on the face opposite to the face containing 12?

A.

10

B.

11

C.

7

D.

9

ANSWER :

C. 7

14.
DGHK is related to ADEH in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, MQTU is related to JNQR. To which of the following is HLQR related, following the same logic?
A.
FJOP
B.
KOTU
C.
EINO
D.
LHQR
ANSWER :
C. EINO
15.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd man out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

BDG

B.

MOQ

C.

EGJ

D.

QSV

ANSWER :

B. MOQ

16.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
650 660 669 677 684 ?
A.
686
B.
688
C.
692
D.
690
ANSWER :
D. 690
17.

Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes:
Petrol, Car, Electric.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

18.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
Some balls are toys.
All toys are plastic.
No plastic is water.
Conclusions:
(I): Some balls are plastic.
(II): No toy is water.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

B.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

C.

Only conclusion (II) follows

D.

Only conclusion (I) follows

ANSWER :

A. Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

19.
In a certain code language 'NBSF' is coded as '82' and 'IMSR' is coded as '118'. What is the code for 'AYLC' in the given code language?
A.
94
B.
99
C.
86
D.
82
ANSWER :
D. 82
20.
GFBE is related to FEAD in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, AZVY is related to ZYUX. To which of the given options is CBXA related, following the same logic?
A.
BAVZ
B.
BBVD
C.
BZVZ
D.
BAWZ
ANSWER :
D. BAWZ