SSC GD 2025-13.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-13.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes.
Son, Father, Brother

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

2.

The sequence of folding a piece of paper and the manner in which the folded paper is cut is shown in the following figures. How would this paper look when unfolded?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

3.
Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd one out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)
A.
ZCA
B.
GJH
C.
MPD
D.
LOM
ANSWER :
C. MPD
4.
Based on some logic, 'MARVEL' is written as 'SXROCP' and 'STRING' is written as 'YQRBLK'. Following the same logic, 'CIRCLE' can be written as:
A.
IFRVJK
B.
KFRVJK
C.
KFRVJI
D.
IFRVJI
ANSWER :
D. IFRVJI
5.
Select the option that represents the letters that, when sequentially placed from left to right in the blanks below, will complete the letter series.
t a r _ _ o l v t _ r i v _ _ v t a r _ v _ l _
A.
tarivolv
B.
ivaoliov
C.
valtavri
D.
volvtari
ANSWER :
B. ivaoliov
6.

Identify the figure given in the options which when put in place of the question mark (?) will logically complete the series.

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

7.
In a certain code language, 'SBZFPA' is coded as '18' and 'GNPQ' is coded as '12'. What is the code for 'LCEZRDX' in the given code language?
A.
21
B.
19
C.
26
D.
24
ANSWER :
A. 21
8.

Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing 4 people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons.
In row 1, L, M, N and O are seated and all of them are facing south.
In row 2, U, V, W and X are seated and all of them are facing north.
Thus, each person faces another person from the other row.
W sits to the immediate right of U. Only two people sit between L and M. U faces L. The one who faces N sits to the immediate left of V. X does not sit at any of the extreme ends.
Who amongst the following faces O?

A.

V

B.

X

C.

U

D.

W

ANSWER :

D. W

9.

Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at LM as shown below. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

10.

What will come in the place of the question mark '(?)' in the following equation, if '−' and '÷' are interchanged and '×' and '+' are interchanged?
24 + 25 − 5 × 2 ÷ 9 = ?

A.

115

B.

114

C.

113

D.

112

ANSWER :

C. 113