SSC GD 2025-20.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-20.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

1.

Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
A square sheet of paper is folded along the dotted line successively along the directions shown and is then punched after the last fold. How would the paper look when unfolded?

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

2.

Identify the figure given in the options which when put in place of the question mark (?) will logically complete the series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

3.

Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the blanks of the given series, will logically complete the series:
    _JDIF_EJGL_KHMG_ INH_

A.

CKELO

B.

CIEKO

C.

EKFLM

D.

EIFKM

ANSWER :

C. EKFLM

4.

In a certain code language,
'A + B' means 'A is the daughter of B',
'A – B' means 'A is the brother of B',
'A × B' means 'A is the wife of B' and
'A ÷ B' means 'A is the father of B'.
Based on the above, how is P related to T if 'P + Q – R ÷ S × T'?

A.

Father's brother's wife

B.

Wife's father's brother's wife

C.

Wife's father's brother's daughter

D.

Father's brother's daughter

ANSWER :

C. Wife's father's brother's daughter

5.
In a certain code language, 'RUST' is coded as '8264' and 'TURN' is coded as '2843'. How is 'S' coded in the given language?
A.
8
B.
4
C.
2
D.
6
ANSWER :
D. 6
6.
MRCS is related to PUFV in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, VOLG is related to YROJ. To which of the given options is SHIM related, following the same logic?
A.
VLEJ
B.
VELJ
C.
VKLP
D.
VLKP
ANSWER :
C. VKLP
7.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each letter in the word DELIGHT is arranged in the English alphabetical order?
A.
Three
B.
Two
C.
Four
D.
One
ANSWER :
A. Three
8.

Select the option in which the given figure (X) is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed). 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

9.
RFTQ is related to VKXV in a certain way based on the English alphabetical order. In the same way, DNPJ is related to HSTO. To which of the given options is HLXB related, following the same logic?
A.
EOLA
B.
NOQX
C.
LEPV
D.
LQBG
ANSWER :
D. LQBG
10.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All bins are tins.
Some pins are fins.
All fins are tins.
Conclusions:
(I) All pins are tins.
(II) Some bins are fins.
Which conclusion(s) logically follow?

A.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

B.

Only conclusion (I) follows

C.

Only conclusion (II) follows

D.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

ANSWER :

D. Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows