SSC GD 2025-21.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-21.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

1.
Part A - General Intelligence and Reasoning
Select the combination of letters that when filled in the blanks in the same sequence will make the series logically complete.
_BFKG_HMIF_OKHL_ MJN_
A.
EFJRS
B.
CDKQT
C.
EDJQS
D.
CFKRT
ANSWER :
C. EDJQS
2.
In a certain code language, 'RATE' is coded as '7532' and 'PART' is coded as '6735'. How is 'P' coded in the given language?
A.
2
B.
6
C.
5
D.
7
ANSWER :
B. 6
3.

A dice has its faces marked by letters A, B, C, D, E and F. Two different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the letter that will be on the face opposite to the one having C?

A.

E

B.

D

C.

F

D.

B

ANSWER :

C. F

4.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
451 460 470 ? 493 506
A.
481
B.
479
C.
480
D.
482
ANSWER :
A. 481
5.
What should come in place of '?' in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
EIK IGJ MEI QCH ?
A.
IUA
B.
UAI
C.
AUI
D.
UAG
ANSWER :
D. UAG
6.
Six people, D, E, F, Q, R and S, are sitting around a circular table facing the centre (but not necessarily in the same order). S sits to the immediate right of D. E sits second to the left of Q. Q sits to the immediate left of D. F sits third to the right of Q. How many people sit between R and F when counted from the left of F?
A.
Three
B.
Four
C.
Two
D.
One
ANSWER :
A. Three
7.
NT 6 is related to QR 1 in a certain way. In the same way, FN 8 is related to IL 3. To which of the following is JL 16 related, following the same logic?
A.
MM 11
B.
NM 10
C.
LJ 10
D.
MJ 11
ANSWER :
D. MJ 11
8.
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusion(s) logically follow(s) from the statement(s).
Statements:
All onions are potatoes.
No potato is a tomato.
No potato is a corn.
Conclusions:
(I) No onion is a tomato.
(II): Some corns are tomatoes.
A.
Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow.
B.
Only conclusion (II) follows.
C.
Only conclusion (I) follows.
D.
Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows.
ANSWER :
C. Only conclusion (I) follows.
9.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each of the letters in the word ACTIVITY is arranged in reverse English alphabetical order?
A.
Three
B.
Four
C.
One
D.
Two
ANSWER :
D. Two
10.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
567 570 575 582 591 ?
A.
596
B.
600
C.
599
D.
602
ANSWER :
D. 602