SSC GD 2025-21.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-21.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

21.
Part B - General Knowledge and General Awareness
Tamilisai Soundararajan was the Lieutenant Governor of which of the following union territories before resigning to contest the Lok Sabha elections in 2024?
A.
Puducherry
B.
Jammu and Kashmir
C.
Lakshadweep
D.
Ladakh
ANSWER :
A. Puducherry
22.
An object is thrown upwards. At the highest point of its trajectory, its:
A.
potential energy is maximum
B.
both kinetic and potential energy are maximum
C.
kinetic energy is maximum
D.
both kinetic and potential energy are zero
ANSWER :
A. potential energy is maximum
23.

Which group of people settled in northwestern India around Taxila in the 1st century BC?

A.

Kushanas

B.

Indo-Greeks

C.

Parthians

D.

Shakas

ANSWER :

A. Kushanas

24.
Which Five-Year Plan's implementation was shifted to focus on the Prime Minister's 20-Point Programme during the Emergency?
A.
Fifth Plan
B.
Fourth Plan
C.
Sixth Plan
D.
Third Plan
ANSWER :
A. Fifth Plan
25.
Match the following:
A. Citric Acid - 1. Basic
B. Quicklime - 2. NaCl
C. Common Salt - 3. Found in lemons, limes, and oranges
D. Bleaching Powder - 4. CaOCl2
A.
A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
B.
A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
C.
A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
D.
A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
ANSWER :
B. A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
26.
Who has been appointed as the Additional Director General (ADG) of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in August 2024?
A.
Sanjeev Raina
B.
Bhupesh Raina
C.
Dheeraj Sudan
D.
Dheeraj Pandey
ANSWER :
A. Sanjeev Raina
27.
The Indian Independence Act of 1947 resulted in the partition of India into how many dominions?
A.
Three
B.
Two
C.
Four
D.
One
ANSWER :
B. Two
28.
The Joint Sitting of the parliament is governed by the rules of _________________.
A.
Lok Sabha
B.
Special Rules mentioned by the Cabinet
C.
Special Rules by the President
D.
Rajya Sabha
ANSWER :
A. Lok Sabha
29.
How many medals did Punjab University win at the Khelo India University Games event held in 2023?
A.
57
B.
51
C.
65
D.
69
ANSWER :
D. 69
30.
Which of the following numbers on the cheque should be noted to check its status?
A.
Cheque number
B.
Last number on the cheque
C.
Indian Financial System Code
D.
Magnetic Ink Character Recognition number
ANSWER :
A. Cheque number