SSC GD 2025-17.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-17.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

21.
Part B - General Knowledge and General Awareness
What is one primary objective of disinvestment in public sector enterprises?
A.
To reduce the efficiency of public enterprises
B.
To eliminate private sector participation
C.
To generate revenue for the government
D.
To increase government control over industries
ANSWER :
C. To generate revenue for the government
22.
When was the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award won by Karnam Malleswari?
A.
1994-95
B.
1992-93
C.
1993-94
D.
1991-92
ANSWER :
A. 1994-95
23.
Who among the following acts as the chairman of the Planning Commission of the state?
A.
Governor
B.
Chief Secretary
C.
Finance Minister
D.
Chief Minister
ANSWER :
D. Chief Minister
24.
In which year did the New India Literacy Programme begin?
A.
2021-22
B.
2019-20
C.
2020-21
D.
2022-23
ANSWER :
D. 2022-23
25.
The tribal dance, Kunbi, is predominantly performed in the Indian state of ________.
A.
Odisha
B.
Uttarakhand
C.
Sikkim
D.
Goa
ANSWER :
D. Goa
26.

In 1828, Friedrich Wöhler published a paper describing the formation of urea by combining which acid and ammonium in vitro?

A.

Cyanic acid

B.

Hydroiodic acid

C.

Valeric acid

D.

Perchloric acid

ANSWER :

A. Cyanic acid

27.

Who among the following was selected as the new Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) during the seventh session, held in New Delhi in November 2024?

A.

Ajay Khanna

B.

Ashish Mathur

C.

Ajay Mathur

D.

Ashish Khanna

ANSWER :

D. Ashish Khanna

28.

Who among the following is India's first transgender Bharatanatyam dancer and the first transgender woman to receive the Padma Shri in 2019 who was also a recipient of honorary doctorate for her contribution to the field of Bharatanatyam?

A.

Ivanka Das

B.

Khushi Shaikh

C.

Laxmi Narayan Tripathi

D.

Narthaki Nataraj

ANSWER :

D. Narthaki Nataraj

29.
Which industry is considered a 'service industry'?
A.
Construction industry
B.
Textile industry
C.
Iron and steel industry
D.
Tourism industry
ANSWER :
D. Tourism industry
30.
Emani Sankara Sastry was one of the first Carnatic maestros to use a contact microphone to harness the full potential of which musical instrument?
A.
Mandolin
B.
Sarangi
C.
Sarod
D.
Veena
ANSWER :
D. Veena