SSC GD 2025-5.2.2025-2 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-5.2.2025-2 SSC Questions

11.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each letter in the word SCRAMBLE is arranged in the English alphabetical order?
A.
Three
B.
None
C.
One
D.
Two
ANSWER :
B. None
12.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
83, 95, 108, 122, 137, ?
A.
148
B.
153
C.
166
D.
172
ANSWER :
B. 153
13.

A dice has its faces marked by letters C, L, A, U, T and E. Two positions of the same dice are shown in the given figures. Which face is opposite to face A?

A.

T

B.

E

C.

C

D.

U

ANSWER :

B. E

14.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All cars are rabbits.
All rabbits are bananas.
All bananas are lamps.
Conclusions:
(I) All cars are lamps.
(II) Some lamps are rabbits.
Which conclusion(s) follow?

A.

Only conclusion (I) follows

B.

Only conclusion (II) follows

C.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

D.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

ANSWER :

C. Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

15.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a straight line facing the north (but not necessarily in the same order). G and C are sitting at the ends of the line not necessarily in the same order. F is sitting to the immediate right of G and the immediate left of D. E is sitting to the immediate right of D. A is sitting second to the right of E. B is sitting second to the left of C. Who is sitting between B and C?

A.

E

B.

F

C.

A

D.

D

ANSWER :

C. A

16.
Select the option that represents the letters that, when sequentially placed from left to right in the blanks below, will complete the letter series.
A _ _ F D _ S G F _ A _ _ F D A S _ _ D
A.
SGADGSDF
B.
SGADGSGF
C.
SGADSGGF
D.
SGADAGGF
ANSWER :
C. SGADSGGF
17.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
GID, KMH, OQL, SUP, ?
A.
WYR
B.
RWT
C.
WYT
D.
VXS
ANSWER :
C. WYT
18.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd one out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

GKI

B.

MQO

C.

SWU

D.

KON

ANSWER :

D. KON

19.

Select the option figure in which the given figure (X) is embedded as its part (rotation is NOT allowed).
]

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

20.
In a certain code language, 'WEDS' is coded as '3' and 'MAIUFQX' is coded as '6'. How is 'GIQRBZLA' coded in the given language?
A.
7
B.
8
C.
5
D.
4
ANSWER :
A. 7