Group 1 Prelims 2015 November TNPSC Question Paper

Group 1 Prelims 2015 November TNPSC Questions

1.

Match the following :

List I List II
a) Krebs cycle 1.) Occurs in cytoplasm
b) Ubiquinone 2.) Diffuse from cytoplasm to mitochindria
c) Glycolysis 3.) Mobile carrier
d) Acetyl-CoA 4.) Occurs in motochondrial matrix
A.

4 3 1 2

B.

3 1 4 2

C.

1 4 2 3

D.

4 1 3 2

ANSWER :

A. 4 3 1 2

2.

The purines present in nucleic acids are :

I. Adenine and Cytosine

II. Guanine and Thymine

III. Adenine and Guanine

IV. Cytosine and Uracil

A.

IV

B.

III

C.

II

D.

I

ANSWER :

B. III

3.

Find out the correct matches :

I. Enzymes - Biological catalysts

II. DNA - Nucleic acid

III. Insulin - Hormone

IV. Vitamin E - Water soluble vitamin

A.

II only

B.

I only

C.

I, II and IV

D.

I, II and III

ANSWER :

D. I, II and III

4.
The number of generalised co-ordinates required to describe the position of a simple pendulum is
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
ANSWER :
B. 2
5.

If g is the acceleration due to gravity and R is the radius of the earth, then escape velocity is given by the relation

ANSWER :

C.

6.

The relation connecting Young's modulus (E), Bulk modulus (K) and Rigidity modulus (N) is

ANSWER :

A.

7.

The S.I unit of gravitational constant G is

A.

N kg-1

B.

Nm kg-1

C.

Nm2 kg-1

D.

Nm2 kg-2

ANSWER :

D. Nm2 kg-2

8.

Choose the correct answer : The itai-itai disease of Japan was caused due to

I. Arsenic pollution

II. Cyanide pollution

III. Cadmium pollution

IV. Lead pollution

A.

I and II

B.

II and III

C.

III only

D.

IV only

ANSWER :

C. III only

9.

Match the following :

List I List II
a) Sericulture 1.) Farming of aquatic organisms
b) Horticulture 2.) Culture of honey bees
c) Aquaculture 3.) Rearing of silk worms
d) Apiculture 4.) Cultivation and maintaining gardens
A.

3 4 1 2

B.

2 3 4 1

C.

1 2 3 4

D.

4 3 2 1

ANSWER :

A. 3 4 1 2

10.
Expand FAT
A.
First Allocation Type
B.
File Allocation Type
C.
First Allocation Table
D.
File Allocation Table
ANSWER :
D. File Allocation Table