Group 1 Prelims 2015 November TNPSC Question Paper

Group 1 Prelims 2015 November TNPSC Questions

21.

Match List I with List II correctly and select answer :

List I List II
a) Santhal's Rebellion 1.) 1923
b) Maplah Rebellion 2.) 1929
c) Vizag Revolution 3.) 1921
d) Bardoli Satyagraha 4.) 1856
A.

1 3 2 4

B.

4 1 2 3

C.

4 3 1 2

D.

2 3 1 4

ANSWER :

C. 4 3 1 2

22.

Match List I with List II correctly and select answer :

List I List II
a) Dupleix 1.) Nawab of Bengal
b) Anwar-ud-din 2.) British Admiral
c) Shuja-ud-Daula 3.) French Governor
d) Polock 4.) Nawab of Carnatic
A.

3 2 4 1

B.

1 2 3 4

C.

3 4 1 2

D.

1 3 4 2

ANSWER :

C. 3 4 1 2

23.

Match List I with List II of the following with suitable options :

List I List II
a) Kural 1.) Rishabham
b) Thutham 2.) Shadjam
c) Kaikilai 3.) Madhyamam
d) Vuzhai 4.) Gandharam
A.

2 1 4 3

B.

1 2 3 4

C.

1 3 2 4

D.

4 2 3 1

ANSWER :

A. 2 1 4 3

24.

Match List I with List II of the following with suitable options :

List I List II
a) Brahmanas 1.) Forest Texts
b) Sama veda 2.) Guide Book for Priests
c) Aranyakas 3.) Ritual Texts
d) Yajur Veda 4.) Book of Chants
A.

4 3 1 2

B.

3 4 1 2

C.

3 1 4 2

D.

1 2 3 4

ANSWER :

B. 3 4 1 2

25.

Which of the following is/are not correct? Minto-Morley reforms of 1909 introduced the following.

I. The system of direct election was introduced in provinces

II. The act did not enfranchises women

III. It introduced dyarchy in provinces

IV. Communal electorate was introduced

A.

I only

B.

I and III

C.

II and III

D.

III only

ANSWER :

B. I and III

26.
Who bestowed the title Sardar on Vallabhai Patel?
A.
Dadabhai Naoroji
B.
Jawaharlal Nehru
C.
Mahatma Gandhi
D.
Rajendra Prasad
ANSWER :
C. Mahatma Gandhi
27.
During 1857 revolt which army remained loyal to the British?
A.
Bombay Army
B.
Bengal Army
C.
Madras Army
D.
Avadh Army
ANSWER :
C. Mahatma Gandhi
28.
Pick out the wrong statement.
A.
Veerappa, the Zamindar of Koppal rose against the Nizam of hyderabad in 1819
B.
Gadkaris were military classes who garrisoned Maratha forts
C.
Chakra Bisoi was the Khonds leader
D.
Sindhu and Kanhu were the leaders of the Kols
ANSWER :
D. Sindhu and Kanhu were the leaders of the Kols
29.

Match the following :

List I List II
a) Simon Commission 1.) 1928
b) Nehru Report 2.) 2.1932
c) Second Round Table Conference 3.) 1927
d) Communal Award 4.) 1931
A.

1 4 3 2

B.

3 1 4 2

C.

3 1 2 4

D.

2 4 1 3

ANSWER :

B. 3 1 4 2

30.

Identify the statement, which is not the cause for the failure of Quit India Movement

a) British Government arrested key leaders in anticipation to the movement

b) Nehru and Rajaji disbelieved in Direct Action

c) Hindu Mahasabha and Muslim League supported the movement

d) British Government suppressed the movement

A.

(a) alone

B.

(a) and (b) alone

C.

(c) alone

D.

(a), (b) and (d) alone

ANSWER :

C. (c) alone