Group 1 Prelims 2011 June TNPSC Question Paper

Group 1 Prelims 2011 June TNPSC Questions

1.

Match List I with List II correctly and select your answer using the codes given below:

List I List II
a) Salt Satyagraha 1.) Dr.Muthulakshmi Reddy
b) Protest against Devadasi System 2.) N.Somayajulu
c) Neil Statue Satyagraha 3.) Kasthuri Ranga Iyengar
d) The Hindu 4.) Vedaranyam
A.

4 1 3 2

B.

4 1 2 3

C.

1 3 2 4

D.

3 2 4 1

ANSWER :

B. 4 1 2 3

2.
National Remote Sensing Centre is located at
A.
Hyderabad
B.
Chennai
C.
Banglore
D.
New Delhi
ANSWER :
A. Hyderabad
3.
Which one of the Assembly by elections saw the highest voter turnout during 2010 in TamilNadu?
A.
Thirumangalam
B.
Thirupathur
C.
Pennagaram
D.
Ponneri
ANSWER :
C. Pennagaram
4.
The World Classical Tamil Conference held on July,2010 is
A.
Sixth World Tamil Conference
B.
Seventh World Tamil Conference
C.
Ninth World Tamil Conference
D.
Tenth World Tamil Conference
ANSWER :
C. Ninth World Tamil Conference
5.
Which Article of the Constitution of India given provision to set up village panchayats?
A.
Article 15
B.
Article 25
C.
Article 243
D.
Article 42
ANSWER :
C. Article 243
6.
Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
A.
Surjit Singh Barnala - Chancellor of Universities of Tamil Nadu
B.
Fakruddin Ali Ahmed - Former President of India
C.
A.P.J.Abdul Kalam - Wings of Fire
D.
Medha Patkar - Indian representative in the UNO
ANSWER :
D. Medha Patkar - Indian representative in the UNO
7.
Whoi laid the foundation of the British Empire?
A.
Robert Clive
B.
Lord Napier
C.
Lord Rippon
D.
Lord Cornwillis
ANSWER :
A. Robert Clive
8.

then (f o g) (x) is

ANSWER :

B.

9.
Under Public Distribution System, rice is distributed at the rate of Re.1 per kg in
A.
Orissa
B.
West Bengal
C.
Kerala
D.
Tamil Nadu
ANSWER :
D. Tamil Nadu
10.
The National Rural Employment quaranteed Programme came into force to provide 100 days of employment in
A.
2003
B.
2004
C.
2008
D.
2002
ANSWER :
C. 2008