SSC GD 2025-11.2.2025-3 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-11.2.2025-3 SSC Questions

11.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
All sprouts are lentils.
Some lentils are ramens.
Some ramens are pastas.
Conclusions:
(I) Some pastas are sprouts.
(II) Some ramens are sprouts.

A.

Only conclusion (II) follows

B.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

C.

Only conclusion (I) follows

D.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

ANSWER :

B. Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

12.
The position(s) of how many letters will remain unchanged if each letter in the word MIGHTY is arranged in the English alphabetical order?
A.
Two
B.
None
C.
One
D.
Three
ANSWER :
A. Two
13.
CJ 16 is related to DF 9 in a certain way. In the same way, FK 9 is related to GG 2. To which of the following is OO 2 related following the same logic?
A.
PK -5
B.
PR -2
C.
SP -6
D.
LP -4
ANSWER :
A. PK -5
14.

Select the figure from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series. 

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

A.

15.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
7, 10, 16, 25, ?, 52
A.
36
B.
35
C.
37
D.
38
ANSWER :
C. 37
16.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd man out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

BIO

B.

UBI

C.

SZG

D.

KRY

ANSWER :

A. BIO

17.

A dice has its faces marked by letters T, F, H, A, R and E. Two positions of the same dice are shown in the given figures. Which face is opposite to face A?

A.

E

B.

H

C.

F

D.

R

ANSWER :

A. E

18.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
670 668 671 666 673 662 676 ?
A.
680
B.
656
C.
654
D.
681
ANSWER :
B. 656
19.
In a certain code language, 'DAYS' is coded as '7812' and 'AIDS' is coded as '1237'. What is the code for 'I' in the given code language?
A.
7
B.
3
C.
2
D.
1
ANSWER :
B. 3
20.

G, H, I, J, K, L and M are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre of the table (but not necessarily in the same order).K sits to the immediate right of L. Only three people sit between K and M when counted from the left of K. Only three people sit between L and H. J sits to the immediate right of I. How many people sit between L and I when counted from the left of I?

A.

Four

B.

Three

C.

Two

D.

One

ANSWER :

A. Four