SSC GD 2025-7.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-7.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

11.

Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes:
Parrot, Cat, Bird

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

B.

12.

A dice has its faces marked by letters Q, R, U, A, I and L. Two positions of the same dice are given below. Which face is opposite to face Q?

A.

R

B.

L

C.

A

D.

U

ANSWER :

C. A

13.
In a certain code language, 'ZXFGA' is coded as '3' and 'BTGHASQR' is coded as '6'. What is the code for 'YWNERI' in the given language?
A.
5
B.
6
C.
4
D.
7
ANSWER :
C. 4
14.

Six people, D, E, F, G, H and W, are sitting in a row facing north (but not necessarily in the same order). Only two people sit between W and D. G sits to the immediate left of D. No one sits to the right of H. Only two people sit between H and G. E sits to the immediate left of G. How many people sit between F and E?

A.

Three

B.

One

C.

Four

D.

Two

ANSWER :

D. Two

15.

Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
Some taps are soaps.
Some taps are creams.
Some soaps are oils.
Conclusions:
(I) Some taps are oils.
(II) Some soaps are creams.
Which conclusion(s) logically follow(s)?

A.

Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

B.

Only conclusion (I) follows

C.

Both conclusions (I) and (II) follow

D.

Only conclusion (II) follows

ANSWER :

A. Neither conclusion (I) nor (II) follows

16.

Six people, E, F, G, Q, R and S, are sitting in a row facing north (but not necessarily in the same order). Only two people sit to the right of R. Only two people sit between R and E. Only one person sits between E and F. F sits to the immediate left of R. S sits to the immediate right of Q. How many people sit between Q and G?

A.

Two

B.

Three

C.

One

D.

Four

ANSWER :

A. Two

17.

Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-cluster DOES NOT belong to that group?
(Note: The odd man out is not based on the number of consonants/vowels or their position in the letter-cluster.)

A.

TOJ

B.

MHC

C.

GBW

D.

QJE

ANSWER :

D. QJE

18.

A dice has its faces marked by letters F, I, L, R, S and U. Two positions of the same dice are shown in the given figures. Which face is opposite to face R?

A.

L

B.

E

C.

U

D.

S

ANSWER :

C. U

19.

Select the option in which the given figure (X) is embedded (rotation is NOT allowed).
]

A.

B.

C.

D.

ANSWER :

D.

20.
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series based on the English alphabetical order?
AFQ BHR CJS DLT ?
A.
FNU
B.
FMU
C.
ENU
D.
EOU
ANSWER :
C. ENU