SSC GD 2025-10.2.2025-1 SSC Question Paper

SSC GD 2025-10.2.2025-1 SSC Questions

21.

Part B - General Knowledge and General Awareness
Who is the Cabinet Secretary of India as of September 2024?

A.

Rajiv Gauba

B.

Ajit Kumar Seth

C.

TV Somanathan

D.

Pradeep Kumar Sinha

ANSWER :

C. TV Somanathan

22.

A very heavy concentration of Malwa settlements of Chalcolithic period was found in the:

A.

Ganga basin

B.

central Narmada basin

C.

Mahanadi basin

D.

Indus basin

ANSWER :

B. central Narmada basin

23.

In tennis, the court should be _________ wide for a doubles match as per the International Tennis Federation.

A.

35 ft

B.

37 ft

C.

36 ft

D.

38 ft

ANSWER :

C. 36 ft

24.

How many types of plate tectonic boundaries are there?

A.

Four

B.

Two

C.

Five

D.

Three

ANSWER :

D. Three

25.

Who advocated that India would be truly independent only when the poorest of its people became free of human suffering?

A.

Subhash Chandra Bose

B.

Jawaharlal Nehru

C.

Indira Gandhi

D.

Mahatma Gandhi

ANSWER :

D. Mahatma Gandhi

26.

The Khilafat Movement was associated with which of the following communities?

A.

Sikh

B.

Hindu

C.

Muslim

D.

Christian

ANSWER :

C. EBF5EB

27.

In a forest ecosystem of Grass → Impala → Hyena, if all the Hyenas are taken away, what will happen ultimately?

A.

Grass land will not be affected

B.

Impala population will remain stable

C.

Impala will die of starvation due to higher population

D.

Impala will live happily forever

ANSWER :

C. EBF5EB

28.

As per NFHS 5, what percentage of the Indian population was deprived of drinking water during the year 2019-21?

A.

5.27%

B.

2.06%

C.

7.32%

D.

3.27%

ANSWER :

C. 7.32%

29.

Which outcome is typically expected from a government's expansionary fiscal policy?

A.

Higher interest rates

B.

Reduced public spending and investment

C.

Increased government savings

D.

Stimulation of economic growth

ANSWER :

D. Stimulation of economic growth

30.

Gombe Habba, celebrated in the state of Karnataka during Navaratri, is a festival of:

A.

mountains

B.

kites

C.

rivers

D.

dolls

ANSWER :

D. dolls