Group 4 2018 February GE TNPSC Question Paper

Group 4 2018 February GE TNPSC Questions

1.

Pick out the correct reason:

Oil mixed with petrol for two-wheelers due to the following reason(s):

(1). It lubricates the engine parts

(2). It removes heat inside two engines

(3). It allows for the deposit of carbon on the spark plug.

A.

(1),(2) and (3)

B.

(1) and (2) only

C.

(2) and (3) only

D.

(1) and (3) only

ANSWER :

B. (1) and (2) only

2.

Match the following:

List I List II
a) Osmium 1.) Best Conductor of electricity
b) Lithium 2.) Heaviest metal
c) Tungsten 3.) Lightest metal
d) Silver 4.) Highest melting point-3300 ̊C
A.

a-1 ,b-2 ,c-3 ,d-4

B.

a-2 ,b-1,c-4 ,d-3

C.

a-2 ,b-3,c-4 ,d-1

D.

a-3 ,b-4 ,c-1 ,d-2

ANSWER :

C.a-2 ,b-3,c-4 ,d-1

3.

Match List I with List II correctly:

List I (Solution) List II (pH value)
a) Blood 1.) 6.5
b) Urine 2.) 7.3 - 7.5
c) Vinegar 3.) 5.5 - 7.5
d) Milk 4.) 2.4 - 3.4
A.

a-2 ,b-3,c-4 ,d-1

B.

a-2 ,b-4 ,c-1 ,d-3

C.

a-4 ,b-2 ,c-1 ,d-3

D.

a-3 ,b-1 ,c-4 ,d-2

ANSWER :

A. a-2 ,b-3,c-4 ,d-1

4.
The Theme of the World Special Week,celebrated from 4th October 2017 to 10th October 2017 is
A.
Exploring new world in space
B.
Yoga for wellness
C.
Water and energy for inclusive growth
D.
Peace, progress and prosperity
ANSWER :
A. Exploring new world in space
5.
Who among the following women boxers was declared best boxer of the meet during the World Youth Boxing Championship held in Guwahati in 2017?
A.
Nabin Chandra
B.
Sarjubala Devi
C.
Minu Basumalary
D.
Ankushita Boro
ANSWER :
D. Ankushita Boro
6.
"Operation Ice Bridge" is associated with
A.
ISS
B.
ISRO
C.
NASA
D.
ESA
ANSWER :
C. NASA
7.

Identify the organisation inaugurated on October 2017 at New Delhi by Prime Minister of India

A.

All India Institute of Unani

B.

All India Institute of Siddha

C.

All India Institute of Ayurveda

D.

All India Institute of Naturopathy

ANSWER :

C. All India Institute of Ayurveda

8.

Match the title winners with their championship of 2017 :

List I List II
a) Ms.Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 1.) World Junior(V 20) Chess Championship
b) Ms.Mary Kom 2.) World Weightlifting Championship
c) Mr.Gopi Thonakal 3.) Asian Women's Boxing Championship
d) Master Aravindh Chithambaram 4.) Asian Marathon Championship
A.

a-3 ,b-4 ,c-2 ,d-1

B.

a-2 ,b-3,c-4 ,d-1

C.

a-2 ,b-3,c-1,d-4

D.

a-3 ,b-2 ,c-1 ,d-4

ANSWER :

B. a-2 ,b-3,c-4 ,d-1

9.
The writer of Novel "Dukkam Sukkham" who has been choosed for the Vyas Samman 2017 is Mr/Mrs
A.
Surindar Verma
B.
Sumita Jain
C.
Mamta Kalia
D.
Kamal Kishore Goyenka
ANSWER :
C. Mamta Kalia
10.
The recommendation of 15th Finance Commission will be effect from which date?
A.
January 1,2018
B.
April 1,2018
C.
April 1,2020
D.
January 1,2020
ANSWER :
C. April 1,2020