Group 4 2018 February GE TNPSC Question Paper

Group 4 2018 February GE TNPSC Questions

21.

Find the correct relationship between G.C.D and L.C.M.

I. G.C.D. = L.C.M.

II. G.C.D. ≤ L.C.M.

III. L.C.M. ≤ G.C.D.

IV. L.C.M. > G.C.D.

A.

I

B.

II

C.

III

D.

IV

ANSWER :

D. IV

22.
If p,q,r,s,t are in A.P, then the value of p-4q+6r-4s+t is
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
0
ANSWER :
D. 0
23.
The G.C.D. and L.C.M of 90,150,225 is
A.
15, 450
B.
450, 15
C.
90, 225
D.
225, 150
ANSWER :
A. 15, 450
24.

If       find the value of  

A.

216

B.

222

C.

234

D.

228

ANSWER :

C. 234

25.
Which of the following statement is fase in a Parallelogram?
A.
The opposite sides are parallel
B.
The opposite angles and sides are equal
C.
The diagonals are equal
D.
The diagonals bisect each other
ANSWER :
C. The diagonals are equal
26.
Reciprocal of 0 is
A.
0
B.
1
C.
D.
no reciprocal
ANSWER :
D. no reciprocal
27.
Which one of the following statements is false?
A.
Among the common divisors of given numbers,the greatest divisor is the G.C.D.
B.
If the G.C.D. of any two numbers is 1 they are said to be prime numbers
C.
Among the commom multiples of given numbers,the least is the L.C.M
D.
The product of any two numbers is equal to the product of their G.C.D. and L.C.M.
ANSWER :
B. If the G.C.D. of any two numbers is 1 they are said to be prime numbers
28.
Which State Government has launched Gyankunj e-class project?
A.
Andhra Pradesh
B.
Delhi
C.
Kerela
D.
Gujarat
ANSWER :
D. Gujarat
29.
The Union Ministry of health and family welfare and ICMR launched IHMI on November-28-2017. What does IHMI sands for?
A.
India Hypertension Management Initiative
B.
India Health Management Initiative
C.
Indian Heart and Mind Care Intellect
D.
India Health Maintenance Initiative
ANSWER :
A. India Hypertension Management Initiative
30.
What commission sets up international food standard?
A.
Codex Alimentations Commission
B.
Food and Agricultural Commission
C.
World Health Commission
D.
I.S.I
ANSWER :
A. Codex Alimentations Commission