VAO 2016 February GE TNPSC Question Paper

VAO 2016 February GE TNPSC Questions

1.
To hear a distant echo, the surface reflecting the sound should atleast be at a distance (Take velocity of sound in air = 340 m/s)
A.
34 m
B.
17 m
C.
51 m
D.
10 m
ANSWER :
B. 17 m
2.

When steam is passed over red hot iron, the products formed are

A.

FeO and H2

B.

Fe2O3 and H2

C.

Fe3O4 and H2

D.

Fe and H20

ANSWER :

C. Fe3O4 and H2

3.
Which one is not nitrogen fertilizer?
A.
Ammonium sulphate
B.
CAN
C.
Urea
D.
Gypsum
ANSWER :
D. Gypsum
4.
Plants which grow in saline swamps develop numerous upright aerial roots from normal roots that are called
A.
Respiratory roots
B.
Prop roots
C.
Parasitic roots
D.
Epiphytic roots
ANSWER :
A. Respiratory roots
5.

Match List I with List II and select correct answer using the codes below the lists.

List I List II
a) Glycolysis 1.) O2 is not utilized
b) Kreb's cycle 2.) ATP are produced
c) Electron transport chain 3.) Oxidation of pyruvic acid
d) Fermentation 4.) Occurs in cytoplasm
A.

3 4 2 1

B.

4 3 2 1

C.

1 3 4 2

D.

2 4 1 3

ANSWER :

B. 4 3 2 1

6.

Parotid gland is affected by

A.

A(H1N1) virus

B.

Hepatitis B-virus

C.

Polio virus

D.

Mumps virus

ANSWER :

D. Mumps virus

7.
The founder of Nalanda University
A.
Chandra Gupta I
B.
Kumara Gupta
C.
Skanda Gupta
D.
Samudra Gupta
ANSWER :
B. Kumara Gupta
8.
Which party in Tamil Nadu first introduced "Free Noon-Meal" scheme?
A.
Congress
B.
Justice party
C.
Swarajya party
D.
Dravidian party
ANSWER :
B. Justice party
9.
Krishnadevaraya wrote Amuktamalyada in the language of
A.
Tamil
B.
Kannada
C.
Urdu
D.
Telugu
ANSWER :
D. Telugu
10.
Who has received the award of 'Ezhisai Mannar' through Dr. S. Dharmambal?
A.
T.K Bagavathy
B.
M.K Radha
C.
M.K Thiyagaraja Bagavathar
D.
N.S. Krishnan
ANSWER :
C. M.K Thiyagaraja Bagavathar