Group 4 2018 February GE TNPSC Question Paper

Group 4 2018 February GE TNPSC Questions

11.
Which city received India's first UNESCO Heritage City Certificate in September 2017?
A.
Puri
B.
Kanchipuram
C.
Aurangabad
D.
Ahmadabad
ANSWER :
D. Ahmadabad
12.
Who has won the India's 46th Grandmaster Chess Champion Tournament 2017?
A.
Srinath Naren
B.
Srinath Narayanan
C.
Srinath Venu
D.
Srinath Srinivasan
ANSWER :
B. Srinath Narayanan
13.

Match the following :

List I (Deficiency ) List II (Diseases )
a) A 1.) Pellagra
b) B1 2.) Nictalopia
c) B6 3.) Pernecious Anaemia
d) B12 4.) Beri Beri
A.

a-2 ,b-3,c-1,d-4

B.

a-1 ,b-4 ,c-2 ,d-3

C.

a-4 ,b-1 ,c-3 ,d-2

D.

a-2 ,b-4 ,c-1 ,d-3

ANSWER :

D. a-2 ,b-4 ,c-1 ,d-3

14.

Which of the following pairs are incorrect?

I. Chloroflurocarbons - Refrigerators

II. Methane - Ploughing of fields

III. Nitrous oxide - Enteric fermentation in cows

IV Carbon dioxide - Burning of fossil fuels

A.

I and II

B.

II and III

C.

III and IV

D.

I and IV

ANSWER :

B. II and III

15.
The respiratory quotient of glucose in anaerobic respiration is
A.
One
B.
Four
C.
Infinity
D.
Less than one
ANSWER :
C. Infinity
16.

The value of e0 is

A.

e

B.

1

C.

0

D.

ANSWER :

B. 1

17.
How many solutions have a linear equation in one variable?
A.
Three solutions
B.
Unique solutions
C.
Two solutions
D.
No solutions
ANSWER :
B. Unique solutions
18.

The 7th term of the sequence 0.12, 0.012, 0.0012 …… is

A.

1.2X 106

B.

1.2X 10-6

C.

1.2X 107

D.

1.2X 10-7

ANSWER :

D. 1.2X 10-7

19.

Simplify:

ANSWER :

D.

20.
A sum of money triples itself at 8% per annum over a certain time. The time taken is
A.
20 years
B.
22 years
C.
25 years
D.
30 years
ANSWER :
C. 25 years